AOSA/SCST Referee

Joint Referee

 

Joint Referee

Committee Chairs

Harold Armstrong
Advanta Seeds
P.O. Box 2420
Hereford, TX 78045
Phone: 800-333-9048
harold.armstrong@advantaseeds.com
Stan Akagi
Utah Department of Agriculture & Food
State Seed Laboratory
350 North Redwood Road
PO Box 146500
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500
Phone: (801) 538-7182
Fax: (801) 538-7189
sakagi@utah.gov

Map of Regions

Region 1: AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY
Region 2: IL, ID, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, NE, ND, OH, SD, WI
Region 3: CT, DE, ME, MD, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT, WV
Region 4: AZ, CA, CO, HI, NV, NM, OK, TX, UT
Region 5: AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA
Region 6: Canada

Our Purpose

The purpose of the AOSA/SCST Referee Committee is to provide a forum for the cooperative implementation of projects related to seed testing among a number of seed laboratories.  These projects are chosen and developed in order to fulfill one or more of the following purposes:
1) To promote standardization and improvement in seed testing;
2) To provide opportunities for feedback, training and continuing education to seed analysts;
3) To address issues of concern within a specific area of the Seed Industry and to identify areas where more research is needed; and
4) To test new methods and gather data in order to support a Rules change proposal.

Download Referee Testing Procedures and Guidelines

If you would like to participate in any active referees, please contact the referee organizers.
In order for our referee projects to provide useful data for the referee organizers, it is vital for all participants to complete all portions and return them to the referee organizers in a timely manner.

Current Referee Projects

Region 1: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, and Wyoming

Chair(s): Quinn Gillespie

  1. Amaranthus sp. Growout Virtual Referee
    Contact: Sabry Elias
  2. Coated Seed Virtual Referee
    Contact: Quinn Gillespie

Region 2: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin

Regional co-chair(s): Nicolette Rusch

  1. Field Pea/Fragile crops Germination
    Contact – Jeanna Mueller
  2. Wheat Pre-chill 3 vs 5 Day
    Contact: Ron Parmely

Region 3: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and West Virginia

Regional co-chair(s): Jason Perrault and Nishit Patel

  1. Soybean Sand vs. Towel Germination
    Contact: Jason Perrault
  2. Celery Crepe Cellulose Paper
    Contact: Lauren Ferguson

Region 4: Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and Utah

Regional co-chair(s): Sue Alvarez and Bob Price

  1. Comparison of ISTA and AOSA evaluation and final counts on selected flower seed species
    Contact: Sue Alvarez and Linda Barbosa
    Survey Download Link
  2. Verbena TZ Referee on 200 Seeds
    Contact: Annette Miller

Region 5: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia

Regional co-chair(s): Andrae McMillian

  1. Bahiagrass Germination Survey
    Contact: Lan Chi Trinh
    Survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SF5VK53  Please respond by August 1, 2017

Region 6: Canada

Regional co-chair(s): Janine Maruschak and Crystal Dentman

  1. Virtual ID, New Canadian Weed Seed Order
  2. Mixture Separation
    Contact: Steve Jones

Other Committee Referees

  1. Artichoke Germination
    Contact: Heidi Larson

Past Referee Projects

*The rest of this website is still under construction.