AOSA Membership Directory

Executive Board

Randy Crowl, President (2018)
ARDEC – Colorado Seed Laboratory
Colorado State University
4616 Frontage Road
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Telephone: (970) 491-4379
Fax: (970) 491-1173
Email: Randy.Crowl@ColoState.edu
Michael Stahr, Vice-President (2018)
Iowa State University Seed Laboratory
Laboratory Manager
109 Seed Science Center
Ames, IA 50011
Telephone: (515) 294-6826
Fax: (515) 294-6826
Email: mgstahr@iastate.edu
Janine Maruschak, Secretary-Treasurer (2020)
CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science and Technology Section
301-421 Downey Rd.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Canada S7N 4L8
Telephone: (306) 975-5832
Fax: (306) 975-6450
Email: janine.maruschak@inspection.gc.ca
Kathleen Willey, Board Member (2019)
New Mexico State University
Laboratory Supervisor
P.O. Box 30005, MSC 3190
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Telephone: (575) 646-3407
Fax: (575) 646-1540
Email: kwilley@nmda.nmsu.edu
Victor Shaul, Board Member (2019)
Washington Department of Agriculture
Seed Program – Operations Manager
21 North 1st Ave.   #203
Yakima, WA 98902
Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Fax: (509) 454-4395
Email: VShaul@agr.wa.gov
Jeanna Mueller, Board Member (2020)
North Dakota State Seed Lab
Seed Laboratory Director
1313 18th St. N
PO Box 5257
Fargo, ND 58105
Telephone: (701) 231-5400
Fax: (701) 231-5401
Email: jmueller@ndseed.ndsu.edu
Johnny Zook, Board Member (2020)
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
Bureau of Plant Industry
2301 North Cameron St.
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Telephone: (717) 787-4894
Fax: (717) 705-6518
Email: jzook@pa.gov
Deborah Meyer, Board Member (2018)
California Department of Food and Agriculture
Seed Laboratory
3294 Meadowview Rd.
Sacramento, CA 95832-1448
Telephone: (916) 262-1137
Fax: (916) 262-1190
Email: deborah.meyer@cdfa.ca.gov
Stanley Akagi, Board Member (2018)
Utah Department of Agriculture & Food
State Seed Laboratory
350 North Redwood Road
PO Box 146500
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500
Telephone: (801) 538-7182
Fax: (801) 538-7189
Email: sakagi@utah.gov

State Labs

Alabama State Seed Laboratory

Seed Division Telephone: (334) 240-7140
Dept. of Agriculture & Industry
P. O. Box 336

1445 Federal Drive

Montgomery, AL 36109-0336

 Fax: (334) 240-7193
Website: www.agi.alabama.gov
Division Director:  Lance Hester Telephone: (334) 240-7203
Staff Title Accreditation
Andrae McMillian, RST, CSA
andrae.mcmillian@agi.alabama.gov
Lab Director Purity & Germination
Teresa Boggs
teresa.boggs@agi.alabama.gov
Senior Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Aaron Cargle
aaron.cargle@agi.alabama.gov
Seed Analyst
Jahiallia Cook
jahiallia.cook@agi.alabama.gov
Lab Supervisor Purity & Germination
Charlie Mae Frazier

charliemae.frazier@agi.alabama.gov

Secretary
Valencia Purdie

valencia.purdie@agi.alabama.gov

Administrative Support Assistant 1
David Higginbotham

david.higginbotham@agi.alabama.gov

Utility Laborer
Hillary Kelley
hillary.kelley@agi.alabama.gov
Seed Analyst
Eva Keogh
eva.keogh@agi.alabama.gov
Laboratory Technician I
Lakisha Means

lakisha.means@agi.alabama.gov

Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cool Germination Test, Accelerated Aging, Tall Fescue Endophyte Test, Herbicide Resistance, and TZ testing

Alaska Plant Materials Center

5310 Bodenburg Spur Road

Palmer, AK 99645-9706

Telephone: (907) 745-4469
Fax: (907) 746-1568
Alaska State Seed Laboratory Telephone: (907) 745-8033 Website: http://plants.alaska.gov/seedtest
Staff Title Accreditation
Lyubomir (Lubo) Mahlev
lyubomir.mahlev@alaska.gov
Seed Lab Manager/ Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Seed Count, Moisture Test

Arizona State Agricultural Laboratory

1688 W. Adams St.

Phoenix , AZ 85007

Telephone: (602)-744-4915
Fax: (602) 542-6109
Website: https://agriculture.az.gov
Laboratory Manager:  
Dave Mills
Email: dmills@azsal.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Miso Miovcic
mmiovcic@azsal.gov
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, TZ, Cotton Cool Test, Vigor, and Fluorescence Testing on all Cereal, Legume, Cotton, Turf Grass, Vegetable, Flower, and Native Species of Seed

Arkansas State Plant Board Seed Laboratory

Arkansas State Plant Board Telephone: (501) 225-1598
#1 Natural Resources Drive

Little Rock, AK 72205

Fax: (501) 225-7213
http://plantboard.arkansas.gov
Director: 
Mary Smith, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Email: mary.smith@aspb.ar.gov
Seed Laboratory Head:  
Aaron Palmer, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Email: aaron.palmer@aspb.ar.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Gordon Baldridge
gordon.baldridge@aspb.ar.gov
Senior Seed Analyst Germination
Pam Bingham
pam.bingham@aspb.ar.gov
Senior Seed Analyst  
Marchall Caster
marchall.caster@aspb.ar.gov
 Administrative Assistant  
Debbie Hill
debbie.hill@aspb.ar.gov
Senior Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Karen Finney
karen.finney@aspb.ar.gov
Senior Seed Analyst  
   
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Hypocotyl, Peroxidase, Phenol, Cool Test, Coleoptile, Fluorescence Test, Herbicide Resistance Bio-assay

California Dept. of Food and Agriculture

Seed Science Laboratory Telephone: (916) 262-1100
Plant Pest Diagnostics Center Fax: (916) 262-1190
3294 Meadowview Road

Sacramento, CA 95832-1448

Website: http://www.cdfa.ca.gov

 

Environmental Program Manager I:
Deborah Meyer, RST, CSA 
(Purity & Germination)
Email: deborah.meyer@cdfa.ca.gov

Telephone: (916) 262-1137

Staff Title Accreditation
Dr. Riad Baalbaki      
riad.baalbaki@cdfa.ca.govTelephone: (916) 262-3292
Senior Seed Botanist Germination
Dr. Robert (Bob) Price
robert.price@cdfa.ca.govTelephone:  (916) 262-1135
Senior Seed Botanist Purity
Evelyn Ramos
evelyn.ramos@cdfa.ca.gov
Telephone: (916) 262-1142
Environmental Scientist  
Connie Weiner
connie.weiner@cdfa.ca.govTelephone: (916) 262-2659
Environmental Scientist  
Tests Performed: Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Exam, Bulk Exam, Disseminule Identification, Phytosanitary Exam, Other Species Exam (Complete, Reduced, Limited), Field Run Clean-out Assessment, Anthropological and Archaeological Identification, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, X-Ray, Seed Count, Moisture Test, Fluorescence Tests, Bi-Directional Thermo Gradient Germination/Vigor Assessment, Seedling Performance Tests

Colorado Seed Laboratory

Colorado State University Telephone: (970) 491-6406
4616 Frontage Road Fax: (970) 491-1173
Fort Collins, CO 80524 Website: http://seeds.colostate.edu
 Seed Program Director: Rick Novak Email: rick.novak@colostate.edu
Telephone: (970) 491-4379
Staff Title Accreditation
Randy Crowl
randy.crowl@colostate.edu
Purity Analyst Purity & Germination
Pam Bridgeman
pamela.bridgeman@colostate.edu
Seed Analyst Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Sand Germination, Dormancy, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Caryopsis/burr, Export Exam, Seeds/lb., Test (Bushel) Weight, Poa Annua Exam, Fluorescence Test, Moisture Exam, Clearfield Confirmed

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

123 Huntington Street
P. O. Box 1106New Haven, CT 06504-1106
Telephone: (203) 974-8601
Fax: (203) 974-8502
Website: http://www.ct.gov/caes
Lab Supervisor/Plant Pathologist:
Dr. Yonghao Li
Email: yonghao.li@ct.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Pamela Sletten Technician  
Lindsay Patrick Technician
Tests Performed: Purity and Germination of vegetable, lawn and crop seeds, Fluorescence test, Noxious Exam

Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Florida State Seed Laboratory Telephone: (850) 617-7825
3125 Conner Boulevard

Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650

Fax: (850) 617-7844
Website:  www.FreshFromFlorida.com
Biological Scientist Supervisor:
Patricia Jones, RST, CSA   (Purity & Germination)
Email: patricia.jones@freshfromflorida.com
Staff Title Accreditation
Cindy Telfort
cindy.telfort@freshfromflorida.com
Biological Scientist I Germination
Sari Kopinsky
sari.faye@freshfromflorida.com
Biological Scientist II Germination
Michael Kelley
michael.kelley@freshfromflorida.com
Biological Scientist I Germination
Holly Candler
holly.candler@freshfromflorida.com
Laboratory Technician I
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Corn Cold Test, Fluorescence Test-(oats & ryegrass), Herbicide Tolerance (Field Corn, Cotton, Soybeans

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Seed Division

Tifton Laboratory Telephone: (229) 386-3145
P.O. Box 1507

3150 U.S. Hwy. 41 South
Tifton, GA 31793

Fax: (229) 386-7227
Website: http://www.agr.state.ga.us
Seed Program Director: 

Scott Hobby, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email: scott.hobby@agr.georgia.gov

 

Staff Title Accreditation
Reida Evans
reida.evans@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I
Nancy Hand
nancy.hand@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I  
Ruthellen Johnson
ruthie.johnson@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst II Purity & Germination
Elizabeth Rizer 
erizer@agr.state.ga.us
Seed Analyst I  
Shonda Sears
shonda.sears@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst I  
Dedria Smith
dedria.smith@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst II Purity & Germination
Glenna (Sis) Swisher
glenna.swisher@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst (Temp)  
Kelly Johnson
kelly.johnson@agr.georgia.gov
Germination Analyst  
Marilyn Cannady
marilyn.cannady@agr.georgia.gov
Germination Analyst  
Margaret Sorensen
margaret.sorensen@agr.georgia.gov
Seed Analyst  
Jenny Hall

jhall@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst
Amanda Suggs

asuggs@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst
Amy Gonzales

agonzales@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seed Count, TZ, Vigor and Variety Tests

Hawaii Seed Laboratory

Hawaii Department of Agriculture Telephone: (808) 973-9538
1428 South King Street

Honolulu, HI 96814

Fax: (808) 973-9533
 
Chief Chemical/Mechanical Control Section: Becky Azama becky.n.azama@hawaii.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Derek Arakaki
derek.k.arakaki@hawaii.gov
Noxious Weed Specialist  

Idaho State Seed Laboratory

2240 Kellogg Lane
Boise, ID 83712
Telephone: (208) 332-8630 (Admin)
Fax: (208) 334-3482
Telephone: (208) 332-8635 (Purity) Telephone: (208) 332-8633 (Germ)
Website: http://www.agri.state.id.us/AGRI/Categories/Laboratories/Seed/indexSeedLabHome.php
Agriculture Bureau Chief: Daniel Salmi Email: daniel.salmi@isda.idaho.gov 

 

Technical Records Specialist: Fern Perry Email: fern.perry@isda.idaho.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Cecile Becker
cecile.becker@isda.idaho.gov
Seed Analyst  
Ken Greger
ken.greger@isda.idaho.gov
Principal Analyst, Purity Purity & Germination
Carolyn Langley
carolyn.langley@isda.idaho.gov
Principal Analyst, Germination, Purity Purity & Germination
Stacy LaMastra  
stacy.lamastra@isda.idaho.gov
Principal Analyst, Germination, Tetrazolium  Purity & Germination
Dan Simpson
dan.simpson@isda.idaho.gov
 Seed Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Oven Moisture, Undesirable Grass Seed, All States Noxious, Cold Tests, Fluorescence, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Roundup ready trait testing

Illinois Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory – Bureau of API Telephone: (217) 785-8485
801 Sangamon Ave.

P.O. Box 19281

Springfield, IL 62794-9281

Fax: (217) 524-7801 
Website: http://www.agr.state.il.us   
Staff Title Accreditation
Mike Simpson
mike.simpson@illinois.gov
Seed Analyst I Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Seed Count/LB, Moisture, Trait Testing, ELISA Lateral Flow and Bioassay

Indiana State Seed Lab

Purdue University Telephone: (765) 494-1557
175 S. University St.

West Lafayette, IN 47907-1154

Fax: (765) 496-3967
Website: www.isco.purdue.edu
Seed Administrator: Don Robison Email: drobiso@purdue.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Teresa Thompson
teresa@purdue.edu
Lab Assistant  
Minoo Faghihi 
minoo139@yahoo.com
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Jodi Small
small@purdue.edu
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Jessica McVay
jgray@purdue.edu
Lab Coordinator Purity & Germination
Emily Morrison
epohlman@purdue.edu
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Phenol, Peroxidase, Fluorescence (ryegrass, oats), Moisture, Seed Count, Bird Seed Noxious Weed Exams, Herbicide Trait Testing (Bioassay, Lateral Flow Immunoassay)

Iowa State University Seed Laboratory

109 Seed Science Center

Ames, IA 50011-3228

Telephone: (515) 294-6826
Fax: (515) 294-8303
Website: www.seeds.iastate.edu/seedtest  Email: seedlab@iastate.edu
Laboratory Manager:
Michael Stahr, CGT, CSA
Email:mgstahr@iastate.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Usha Arora, RST, CGT Purity Purity and Germination
CGT- Herbicide Bioassay & Immunoassay
Cherie Hill Customer Care  
John Ferrari Germination Germination
Nancy Heideman Germination Germination
Tyler Tunning Trait/AP
Kaitlin Metzger Seed Health  
Jessica Blake, RST Germination Purity & Germination
Kim North, CSA Germination Germination
Dr. Charles Block Seed Pathologist  
Dr. Tracy Bruns Seed Pathologist
Tests Performed: Standard Germ, Tray Cold , Saturated Cold, Accelerated Aging, Mechanical Purity, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Herbicide Bioassay, Immunoassay, PCR, Fast Green, Hypochlorite Seed Soak,  Pathogen testing on over 400 pathogen/species combinations,  other lab tests

Kentucky Ag. Experiment Station Seed Laboratory

Division of Regulatory Services Telephone: (859) 257-5656
103 Regulatory Services Bldg.
University of KentuckyLexington, KY 40546-0275
Fax: (859) 257-7351
 
Laboratory Supervisor: 

Tina Tillery, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email: ttillery@uky.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Marilyn Smith
mm.smith@uky.edu
Staff Assistant  
Nining Sutardjo
nining.sutardjo@uky.edu
Research Analyst Purity  & Germination
Jon Collett
collett88@uky.edu
Research Analyst  
Karen Cosgrove
karen.nichol@uky.edu
Research Analyst  
Catherine Perkins
cate.perkins@uky.edu
Research Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Fungal Endophyte, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, Seed Count, Hypocotyl Color Test, Peroxidase Test, Fluorescence Test, Treated Seed Germination, Test Weight, Moisture Testing, Herbicide Bioassay

Louisiana State Seed Testing Laboratory

5825 Florida Blvd. Suite 3004
Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Telephone: (225) 925-4733
Website: http://www.ldaf.state.la.us Fax: (225) 925-4124
Director of Seed Programs:
Lester Cannon
Email: lester_c@ldaf.state.la.us
Staff Title Accreditation
David Johnston, RST

djohnston@ldaf.state.la.us

Seed Program Coordinator Purity and Germination
Janet Riggle Germination Analyst
Valerie Spencer Purity Analyst  
Perphyria Douglas Purity Analyst
Barbara Cronin Germination Analyst Supervisor Germination
Mark Spencer Purity Analyst Germination
Kacy Hewes Germination Analyst
Pamela Martin Germination Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Seed Counts, Red Rice Exam, Cool Test, Bulk Exam, Fluroescence Test

Maryland State Seed Laboratory

Maryland Dept. of Agriculture Telephone: (410) 841-5960
50 Harry S. Truman Parkway

Annapolis, MD 21401

Fax: (410) 841-5969
Website:http://mda.maryland.gov/plants-pests/Pages/turf_seed.aspx
Chief: Dale Morris  Emaildale.morris@maryland.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Jim Drews
jim.drews@maryland.gov
Laboratory Manager
Donna Birdsong
donna.birdsong@maryland.gov
Secretary  
Pamela Randall
pamela.randall@maryland.gov
Secretary  
Megan Watson
megan.watson@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst III  
Stephen Hurst 
stephen.hurst@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst IV Purity & Germination
Kadawedduwa Kumara
kadawedduwa.kumara@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst IV Purity & Germination
Kim MacFarland
kim.macfarland@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst IV Purity & Germination
Susan Wagner
susanne.wagner@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst IV Purity & Germination
Nancy Wilkinson 
nancy.wilkinson@maryland.gov
Seed Analyst IV Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Cold Testing, Accelerated Aging, Seed Counts, TZ, Peroxidase Testing, and Round-up Ready Testing

Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Laboratory Services Division
MDA/MDH Lab Building
Telephone: 651-201-6404
601 Robert Street North

St. Paul, MN 55155-2531

Fax: 651-201-6106
 
Seed Laboratory Supervisor:
Tina Seeland
Email: tina.seeland@state.mn.us
Staff Title Accreditation
Angela Stoddard Environmental Analyst  
Sam Banks Environmental Analyst Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, TZ, Fluorescence-Ryegrass, Moisture Bu. Weight, Seed Count, Identification
Plant Protection Division, Regulatory Enforcement:

Clifford Watrin

Email: clifford.watrin@state.mn.us

Telephone: (612) 296-6123

625 Robert St.

St. Paul, MN 55155

 Fax: (651) 201-6108

 

Supervisor of Seed and Noxious Weed Section: Clifford Watrin

 

 Email: clifford.watrin@state.mn.us

Telephone: (612) 296-6123

Mississippi State Seed Testing Laboratory

Mississippi Dept. of Agriculture Telephone: (662) 325-3992
P O Box 5207

Mississippi State, MS 39762

Fax: (662) 325-3833
 
Director: Fabian Watts, RST Emailfabian@mdac.ms.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Candace Fulton
candace@mdac.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Renee Pinnix
renee@mdac.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Sydnee Carden
sydnee@mda.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Jenny Mann
jenny@mdac.ms.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cool Germination (Cotton), Tall Fescue Endophyte Testing

Missouri State Seed Control Laboratory

Missouri Department of Agriculture Telephone: (573) 751-4340
1616 Missouri Blvd, Box 630

Jefferson City, MO 65102

Fax: (573) 526-7777
 
Program Manager for Bureau of Feed, Seed and Treated Lumber:

Stan Cook

 Email: stan.cook@mda.mo.gov
Laboratory Manager: Jacob Fleig Email: jacob.fleig@mda.mo.gov

Telephone: (573) 526-4677

Staff Title Accreditation
Andrea Taylor
andrea.taylor@mda.mo.gov 
Seed Analyst I  
David Hoskins
david.hoskins@mda.mo.gov 
Seed Analyst III Purity & Germination
Linda Adkins 
linda.adkins@mda.mo.gov
Telephone: (573) 751-4310
Senior Office Support Assistant  

Montana State Seed Laboratory

Montana State University Telephone: (406) 994-3252 (Laboratory)
PO Box 173145

Bozeman, MT 59717-3145

Fax: (406) 994-3786
Website: www.plantsciences.montana.edu/seedlab
Laboratory Manager:
Bridget Westfall, Purity & Germination RST
Email: westfall@montana.edu  
Telephone: (406) 994-2141
Program Manager: Rachel Black
Staff Title Accreditation
     
Faye Jorgensen Seed Analyst Germination
Richelle O’Leary Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, BSMV (Barley Stripe Mosaic Virus), KOH (sodium hydroxide), Moisture, Ascochyta, Clearfield Confirmed, Utricle Fill, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Digital Imaging Services

Fungal and Viral testing of Pulse Crops: pulsediagnostics@montana.edu

Nebraska Crop Improvement Association

267 Plant Science Hall
Lincoln, NE 68583
Telephone: (402) 472-1444
Website: www.nscrop.org   Fax: (402) 472-8652
Manager:  Steve Knox Email: sknox2@unl.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Lynn Robinson, RST
lrobinson2@unl.edu
Lab Services Supervisor Purity & Germination, Clearfield Confirmed
Diane Brestel 
dbrestel1@unl.edu
Administrative Assistant  
Tests Performed: Crop & Weed ID’s, Purity, Noxious, Germ, Sod Quality, UGS, TZ, Vigor, Roundup Tolerance, Seeds/lb. Moisture, KOH, Clearfield Confirmed

Nevada Department of Agriculture

405 S. 21st Street

Sparks, NV 89341

Telephone: (775) 353-3711
Fax: (775) 353-3638
Website: http://agri.nv.gov/Plant/Seed_Certification/Seed_Certification_Home
Seed Program Manager: Russ Wilhelm Email: rwilhelm@agri.nv.gov
Tests Performed: Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Tetrazolium and Moisture Content
New Jersey State Seed Laboratory
New Jersey Department of Agriculture 
Division of Plant Industry
Telephone: (609)406-6950
3 Schwarzkopf Drive

Ewing, NJ 08628

Fax: (609) 406-6960
 
Supervisor, Bureau Seed Certification & Control: Floyd Yoder Email: floyd.yoder@ag.state.nj.us
Staff Title Accreditation
Marcello Mangano
marcello.mangano@ag.state.nj.us
Principal Seed Analyst Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Vigor Tests, TZ, Electrophoresis

New Mexico State Seed Laboratory

New Mexico State University Telephone: (575) 646-3407
PO Box 30005, MSC 3190

Las Cruces, NM 88003-8005

Fax: (575) 646-1540
Website: www.nmda.nmsu.edu
Laboratory Supervisor:
Kathleen Willey, CSA
(Purity & Germination)
 Email: kwilley@nmda.nmsu.edu
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ

New York State Seed Testing Laboratory

New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets Telephone: (518) 457-4035
6 Harriman Campus Road

Albany, NY 12206

Fax:
Website: 
Director: Kyle Arvin (CSA) Email: Kyle.Arvin@agriculture.ny.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Dr. Yang Bai
Yang.Bai@agriculture.ny.gov
 Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for unclean chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Seed Identificationother specialized tests available by request
Reports available through email, secure website download, fax, and always by US mail

North Carolina Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Seed Section NCDA and Consumer Services Telephone:   ( 919 ) 707-3730            
Fax: (919) 733-1041
PO Box 27647, 216 West Jones Street
Raleigh, NC, 27603
Website: http://www.ncagr.gov
Seed Administrator: 
Brian Bowers
Email:    brian.bowers@ncagr.gov
Phone:   (919) 707-3735
Seed Laboratory Supervisor: 
Roger Cross, CSA
(Purity and Germination)
Email:    roger.cross@ncagr.gov 
Phone:   (919) 707-3736
Lead Purity Analyst: 
Ronwood Harris, CSA
(Purity and Germination)
Email:     ronwood.harris@ncagr.gov 
Phone:    (919) 707-3737
Lead Germination Analyst: 
 Nichole ‘Nikki’ Holland, CSA
(Germination)
Email:     nichole.holland@ncagr.gov
Phone:    (919) 707-3738
Staff Title Accreditation
Andre J. Austin
andre.austin@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst  
Redell Turnage
redell.turnage
@ncagr.gov
 Seed Analyst  
Rhiama Jones
rhiana.jones
@ncagr.gov
 Seed Analyst
Trish Curry
trish.curry@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst  
Laura Goodwin
laura.goodwin
@ncagr.gov
Processing Assistant  
Nichole Gibson
nichole.gibson@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst  
William A. Thompson
william.a.thompson@ncagr.gov
 Seed Analyst  
Jody  Pierce
jody.pierce@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst  
Denise Poole
denise.poole@ncagr.gov 
Seed Analyst  
Nathan Wilder
nathan.wilder@ncagr.gov
Seed Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Test, Cool Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Phenol, Peroxidase, Sand Test, Seedling Vigor, Moisture, Roundup Ready Soybean, Tall Fescue Endophyte (seed and plant tissue), Fluorescence-Ryegrass

North Dakota State Seed Laboratory

1313 18th St N

PO Box 5257

Fargo, ND 58105

Telephone: (701) 231-5400
Fax: (701) 231-5401
Website: www.ndseed.com
Seed Laboratory Director: 
Jeanne Mueller, Purity & Germination, RST
Email: jmueller@ndseed.ndsu.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Ciara Clark
cclark@ndseed.ndsu.edu  
Senior Seed Analyst Purity & Germination, RST
Danilo Martinez
dmartinez-rivera@ndseed.ndsu.edu
Senior Seed Analyst Purity
Linda Cebulski
lcebulski@ndseed.ndsu.edu   
Seed Analyst I Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Accelerated Aging, TZ, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Test Weight, Fluorescence Test, Commodity Grading of Mustard, Herbicide Tolerance- Soybeans, Clearfield Confirmed- Wheat and Lentil
Diagnostic Laboratory Director:
Jeffrey Prischmann, RGT
Email: jprischmann@ndseed.ndsu.edu  
Tests Performed: Seed Health Testing, Adventitious Presence Testing, Variety ID (DNA and Protein Electrophoresis), Genetic Purity

Oklahoma State Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory

Laboratory Services Division

Telephone: (405) 522-5458
2800 N. Lincoln Blvd.
PO Box 528804Oklahoma City, OK 73105-4298
Fax: (405) 522-1855

 

Laboratory Supervisor: 
Wade Krivanek
Email: wade.krivanek@ag.ok.gov

Telephone: (405) 522-5452

Staff Title Accreditation
Brenda Gilbert
brenda.gilbert@ag.ok.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Tori Gillispie
tori.gillispie@ag.ok.gov
Seed Analyst II  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, AA, Phenol Testing of Wheat, TZ

Oregon State University Seed Laboratory

OSU Seed Laboratory Telephone: (541) 737-4464
Oregon State University Fax: (541) 737-2126
3291 SW Campus Way

Corvallis, OR 97331-3801

Website: seedlab.oregonstate.edu
Email: seedlab@oregonstate.edu
Director of Seed Services:
Daniel Curry
Email: daniel.curry@oregonstate.edu
Seed Laboratory Manager:
David Stimpson Ph.D.
Email: david.stimpson@oregonstate.edu
Office Manager:
Jodi Keeling, B.A.
Email: jodi.keeling@oregonstate.edu
Purity Unit Supervisor: 
Carrie Lewis, M.S.
Email: carrie.lewis@oregonstate.edu
Germination Unit Supervisor:
Dale Brown, CSA (Germination & Purity); RST
Email: dale.brown@oregonstate.edu
Viability Unit Supervisor
Dr. Sabry Elias, PhD, CSA (Germination)
Email: sabry.elias@oregonstate.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Hortencia Borrero, B.S. Seed Analyst I  Purity
Virginia Neylon, B.S.
virginia.neylon@oregonstate.edu
Office Specialist I  
Barbara Bennett Seed Analyst I Germination
Kimberly Wallin Seed Analyst II Purity
Sussie Alexander Seed Analyst I Germination
Mark Frederick, A.A.S. Seed Analyst I Purity
Joe Carrillo Biological Sciences Research Technician I Purity
Cindy House Seed Analyst II Germination
Mary Grey Seed Analyst II  Purity
   
Kathleen Korn Seed Analyst II Purity
Allyson Lickman, B.S. Seed Analyst I Purity
Patty Skaer, B.S.
patty.skaer@oregonstate.edu
Administrative Program Assistant  
Elizabeth Stamm, M.S. Seed Analyst I Special Testing
Scott Weston, B.A. Seed Analyst II Purity
Ben Withrow
ben.withrow@oregonstate.edu
Biological Sciences Research Technician II Purity
Yea-Ching Wu, Ph.D. Seed Analyst I Special Testing
Tests Performed: Purity, All-States noxious weed seed exam, Oregon Sod Quality exam, UGS exam, Crop & Weed exam, Bentgrass species separation, seed identification, pest & disease exams, Orobanche Test, soil exam, ergot exam, germination, tetrazolium (TZ), excised embryo, cold test, fluorescence, varietal fluorescence level tests (VFL), ammonia test, vernalization and grow-out tests for ryegrass, endophyte test, x-ray test, chemical tests to detect seed injury/damage, chromosome count and ploidy by cytometry, phenol test, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) test for wheat, Clearfield Wheat Bioassay, seed moisture content, seed weight and number per pound, soil seed-bank test, digital imaging, individualized research projects, and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry (NMR) to detect oil, protein, and moisture

Pennsylvania State Seed Laboratory

2301 N. Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408
Telephone: (717) 787-5609
Fax: (717) 705-6518
Website: http://www.agriculture.pa.gov/Protect/PlantIndustry/Seed
Seed Program Supervisor:
Johnny Zook, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Email: jzook@pa.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Nishit Patel 
nishpatel@pa.gov
Seed Laboratory Supervisor Purity & Germination
Bouchar El Gharib
belgharib@pa.gov
Seed Technician  
Roopa Anantareddy, Ph.D.

ranantareddy@pa.gov

Seed Analyst I
James Hoffman

jameshof@pa.gov

Seed Lab Technician
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, TZ

South Carolina Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory

123 Ballard Court

West Columbia, SC 292172

Telephone: (803) 737-9709
Fax: (803) 737-9703
Website: http://agriculture.sc.gov/divisions/consumer-protection/lab-services
Seed Lab Supervisor:

Robin Plexico

Email: rplexico@scda.sc.gov   Telephone: (803) 737-9717
Staff Title Accreditation
David Wannamaker
dwann@scda.sc.gov
Chief Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Robin Lambert
rlambert@scda.sc.gov
Seed Analyst  
Tracy Lamb
tlamb@scda.sc.gov
Seed Analyst  
Kristiaan Merritt 
kmerritt@scda.sc.gov
Seed Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Round-Up Ready Test, Count per Pound

South Dakota State University Seed Laboratory

Seed Testing Laboratory Telephone: (605) 688-4589
Box 2207-A, Ag Hall 244

Brookings, SD 57007

Fax: (605) 688-5249
Email: sdsu.seedlab1@sdstate.edu
Website:  http://www.sdstate.edu/ps/seed-lab/index.cfm
Executive Director SDCIA: Neal R. Foster PhD.
RST – 1989, CSA Purity and Germination – 1995
 

Email: Neal.Foster@sdstate.edu

Director: Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST Email: brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu
Staff Title Accreditation
Ronny Parmely, RST 
ronny.parmely@sdstate.edu
Assistant Manager RST
Hannah Stoebner
hannah.stoebner@sdstate.edu
Germination Supervisor Germination
Sharon Clasen 
sharon.clasen@sdstate.edu
Secretary
Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST
brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu
Variety ID/Verification
Floyd Wiesner Part-time Purity Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request

Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail

Texas Department of Agriculture

PO Box 12847

Austin, TX 78711

Telephone: (512) 463-7607
Fax: (888) 215-4746
Website: http://www.texasagriculture.gov/regulatoryprograms/seedquality.aspx  
Director for Agriculture Commodity Programs: Mike Mann Email: mike.mann@texasagriculture.gov  
Giddings Seed Laboratory
PO Box 629

Giddings, TX 78942

Telephone: (979) 542-3691
Fax: (888) 205-8417
Seed Quality Manager:
Jeff Claxton, CSA 
(Purity & Germination)
Email:  jeffery.claxton@texasagriculture.gov  
Staff Title Accreditation
Mary Frances Arriaga
mary.arriaga@texasagriculture.gov 
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Judy Keaghey 
judy.keaghey@texasagriculture.gov
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Brenda Ahlhorn

Brenda.ahlhorn@texasagriculture.gov

Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Germination, Cold Tests, Accelerated Aging, Cool-warm index on cotton, Red Rice Test

Utah Department of Agriculture & Food

State Seed Laboratory Telephone: (801) 538-7182
350 North Redwood Road
PO Box 146500 
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500
Fax: (801) 538-7189
Website: http://www.ag.utah.gov
Seed Program and Seed Lab Manger Ronald A. Larsen, CSA ( Purity & Germination) Email:  rlarsen@utah.gov
Telephone: (801) 538-7187 
Staff Title Accreditation
Stanley T. Akagi 
sakagi@utah.gov
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Terry S. Freeman
terryfreeman@utah.gov 
Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Duane Smith
duanesmith@utah.gov
Seed Analyst Germination
Rhonda Overman
801-538-7196
rsoverman@utah.gov
Secretary  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Embryo Analysis (Loose Smut), Seed Counts, Moisture, Identification

Virginia State Seed Laboratory

Virginia Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services Telephone: (804) 786-8795
600 N. Fifth St. Rm. 232

Richmond, VA 23219

Fax: (804) 371-7790
 
Laboratory Manager:
Shanne Stapleton (Purity & Germination)
 Email:shanne.stapleton@vdacs.virginia.gov
 Telephone: (804) 786-3893
Staff Title Accreditation
Sarah Tobin
sarah.arrington@vdacs.virginia.gov
Germination Testing Coordinator Purity & Germination
Jerry Bradshaw
jerry.bradshaw@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst Senior Purity & Germination
Jessica Bray
jessica.bray@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst
Alma Jones                   
alma.jones@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst Senior Purity & Germination
Colleen Leonard        
colleen.leonard@vdacs.virginia.gov     
Senior Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
David D. Palmer
dave.palmer@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst Senior Purity & Germination
Pamela S. Roberts
pamela.roberts@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst Senior Purity & Germination
Dana C. Saur
dana.saur@vdacs.virginia.gov
Special Testing Coordinator  
W. Carter Smith
wcarter.smith@vdacs.virginia.gov
Purity Testing Coordinator Purity & Germination
Ethan Peterson
ethan.Peterson@vdacs.virginia.gov
Seed Analyst
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Phenol for variety, Peroxidase  testing, Electrophoresis, GMO testing, Seed Count, Visual variety testing

Washington Seed Program

Washington Dept. of Ag. Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Toll Free: (866) 865-6137
21 N 1st Avenue, #203

Yakima, WA 98902

FAX: (509) 454-4395
 Website: http://agr.wa.gov/inspection/seedinspection
Program Manager: 
Victor Shaul, RST, CSA(Purity & Germination)
Emailvshaul@agr.wa.gov 
Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Seed Laboratory Supervisor:

Nancy Jones, RST

Email: njones@agr.wa.gov
Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Staff Title Accreditation
Amy Benfiet, RST
abenfiet@.agr.wa.gov 
Laboratory Technician II Purity & Germination, RST
Terri Cox, RST
tcox@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II Germination & Purity, RST
Cindy Davis, RST
cdavis@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician III Purity & Germination, RST
Christy Norvell,  RST
cnorvell@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II Purity & Germination, RST
Linda Rainey, RST 
lrainey@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II Purity & Germination, RST
Maryanne Tegen, RST
mtegen@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Technician II Purity & Germination, RST
Elissa Romero
eromero@agr.wa.gov  
Laboratory Analyst II  
Debra Bloomer
dbloomer@agr.wa.gov
Laboratory Analyst II  
Gemma Collins Laboratory Assistant I
Carmela Martinez

cmartinez@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician I Germination, CVT
Cassie Givens Laboratory Assistant I
Tests Performed: Purity, Germinaton, TZ, Noxious Exam, ASN, UGS, Western States, Phytosanitary Exams, Fluorescence Test, Ammonia Tests, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Quality Timothy and Quality Orchardgrass Seed Certification, Seed Counts, Cold Test, Moisture Testing, Electrical Conductivity Testing, Canadian Test and Canadian Grading, Rush and Super Rush Service on request

West Virginia Department of Agriculture

Regulatory Protection Division Telephone: (304) 558-2208
1900 Kanawha Blvd, East

Charleston, WV 25305-0177

Fax: (304) 558-3594
Website:  http://www.agriculture.wv.gov/divisions/regulatoryandenvironmental/Pages/default.aspx
Director: Herma Johnson Email: hjohnson@ag.state.wv.us
Staff Title Accreditation
Brenda Keavey Assistant Director- Laboratory
April Wilcox Product Registration Specialist  
Josh Arbaugh Seed Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams

Wyoming Seed Analysis Lab

Telephone: (307) 754-4735
749 Road 9

Powell, WY  82435

Website: www.uwyo.edu/seedlab
Manager:  Email: 
Staff Title Accreditation
Tonya Espinosa
tespinos@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  
Crystal May
cmay1@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  
Jill Rice
jrice@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Tetrazolium, Seed Count, Test Weight, Seed Fill Check (aids in harvesting/milling), Seed Identification, Moisture Testing

USDA Labs

 

USDA-ARS-National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation (NLGRP)

1111 South Mason Street

Fort Collins, CO 80521-4500

Telephone: (970) 492-7500
Fax: (970) 221-1427
Website: http://www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=30-12-05-00
Research Leader/Research Plant Geneticist:  Email: 
Secretary: Enrique Carbajal Email: Enrique.carbajal@ars.usda.gov
Plant Genetics Resources Preservation Program
Staff Title Accreditation
Michael Bricker 
mike.bricker@ars.usda.gov 
Bio Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination
Amelia James
Amelia.james@ars.usda.gov
Computer specialist  
Stephanie Greene
Stephanie.greene@ars.usda.gov
Seed Curator
Amy Gurza
Amy.Gurza@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician Germination
Gregory Holman 
gregory.holman@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician  
Maria Jenderek
maria.jenderek@ars.usda.gov
Plant Physiologist  
Jennifer Kendall
jennifer.kendall@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician  
Samantha Leach
Samantha.leach@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician  
Annette Miller, RST
annette.miller@ars.usda.gov 
Bio Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination
Andy Hagan
andy.hagan@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician  
 
Diane Skogerboe 
diane.skogerboe@ars.usda.gov
Bioscience Lab Tech  
Elise Staats 
elise.staats@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician  
Sue Varela
sue.varela@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination
Renee White
Renee.white@ars.usda.gov
Computer Specialist
Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research
Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit
Staff Title Accreditation
Jennifer Crane
jennifer.crane@ars.usda.gov
Plant Physiologist
Adam Henk
adam.henk@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician
Lisa Hill
lisa.hill@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician
Pat Reeves
pat.reeves@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician
Christopher Richards
chris.richards@ars.usda.gov
Population Geneticist
Gayle Volk
gayle.volk@ars.usda.gov
Plant Physiologist  
Christina W. Walters
christina.walters@ars.usda.gov
Research Leader/Plant Physiologist
Remi Bonnart
Remi.bonnart@ars.usda.gov
Bio Science Lab Technician
Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research

 

   
 
     
   

USDA Forest Service National Seed Laboratory

USDA Forest Service Telephone: (478) 751-3551
5675 Riggins Mill Rd.

Dry Branch, GA 31020-9696

Fax: (478) 751-4135
 
Staff Title Accreditation
Robert P. Karrfalt
rkarrfalt@fs.fed.us
Laboratory Director  
Jill R. Barbour
jbarbour@fs.fed.us
Forester  
Becky Loth
bloth@fs.fed.us
Program Assistant  
Victor Vankus
vvankus@fs.fed.us 
Botanist  Germination
Carol Maddox

cmaddox@fs.fed.us

Biological Science Technician
Katie Morgan

katiemorgan@fs.fed.us

Biological Science Technician
Tests Performed: Germination, Purity, Seed Weight, Moisture Content, TZ, Excised Embryo, and X-ray

USDA-FS-RMRS-Shrub Sciences Laboratory

Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 EastProvo, UT 84606
Telephone: (801) 356-5100
Fax: (801) 375-6968
Botanist: Stanley G. Kitchen
Ecologist: Susan E. Meyer

USDA, APHIS, PPQ Seed Examination Facility

Building 308, Room 319 BARC-East

Beltsville, MD 20705

Telephone: (301) 313-9332
Fax: (301) 504-9840
Botanist Specialist-In-Charge: David F. Bitzel, CSA (Germination & Purity) Website: www.aphis.usda.gov
Email: david.f.bitzel@aphis.usda.gov
Botanist: Mark Thurmond Email:mark.thurmond@aphis.usda.gov

Telephone: (301) 313-9329

Tests Performed: Noxious weed seed examinations for import provisions of the Federal Seed Act, Identification of propagules intercepted at ports of entry

USDA AMS LPS Seed Regulatory and Testing Division

LPS Program, AMS-USDA, Testing Section Telephone: (704) 810-8870
801 Summit Crossing Place, Suite C

Gastonia, North Carolina 28054

Fax: (704) 852-4189
Website: http://www.ams.usda.gov/seed
Director/Lab Supervisor: 
Ernest Allen
Email: ernest.allen@ams.usda.gov
Staff Title Accreditation
Todd Erickson
todd.erickson@ams.usda.gov  
Laboratory Supervisor Purity & Germination
Roger Burton

roger.burton@ams.usda.gov

 Regulatory Supervisor
Carolyn Camidge
carolyn.camidge@ams.usda.gov  
Office Automation Clerk
Charlene Burton
charlene.burton@ams.usda.gov
Botanist Purity & Germination
Pattsy Jackson
pattsy.jackson@ams.usda.gov
Botanist Purity & Germination
Elizabeth Tatum
elizabeth.tatum@ams.usda.gov
Botanist Purity & Germination
Anitra Walker
anitra.walker@ams.usda.gov  
Botanist Purity & Germination
Sandra Walker
sandra.walker@ams.usda.gov  
Plant Pathologist  
Yujia Wu
yujia.wu@ams.usda.gov
Plant Physiologist  
Lan Chi Trinh
lan-chin.trinh@ams.usda.gov
Seed Marketing Specialist  Purity & Germination
Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Pathological Tests, Cold Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Conductivity & Moisture Testing, Seed Grading, Electrophoresis, and other variety tests including field and greenhouse grow-out tests by Federal Seed Act regulations, AOSA and ISTA Rules

USDA-ARS North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station

1305 State Avenue

Ames, IA  50011

Telephone: (515) 294-2250
Fax: (515) 294-1903
Website: www.ars.usda.gov/mwa/ames/ncrpis
Staff Title Accreditation
Lisa Pfiffner
lisa.pfiffner@ars.usda.gov
Biological Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination

Canadian Labs

CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science & Technology Section

301-421 Downey Rd.

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 
Canada S7N 4L8

Telephone: (306) 385-4858
Fax: (306) 385-4944
Email: ssts@insspection.gc.ca
SSTS Section Head:

Janine Maruschak

Email: janine.maruschak@inspection.gc.ca  
SSTS Unit Head:

Dr. Steve Jones

Email: steve.jones@inspection.gc.ca
SSTS Unit Head:

Dr. Ruojing Wang

Email: ruojing.wang@inspection.gc.ca
Staff Title Accreditation
Leanne Duncan Seed Biologist Purity & Germination
Jennifer Neudorf Seed Biologist Purity
Gord Berg Seed Biologist Purity & Germination
Nicole Wurm Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Janet Holick Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Jo Ann Hornseth Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Chelsea Hayden Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Karen Zoller Diagnostic Supervisor Purity & Germination
Saliha Raman Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Bobbie-Jo Knorr Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Janessa Emerson Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Sharon Leung Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Angela Salzl Seed Analyst
Nancy Denysiuk Seed Analyst Purity & Germination
Julie Lu Seed Analyst Purity
Yimeng Wang Seed Analyst
Yusef Abu Seed Analyst
Tanya Neudorf Seed Analyst
Maria Cumming Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis  Germination
Marge Kowalchuk Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis Germination
Marlene Driedger Laboratory Assistant- Seed Analysis

Associate Members

Eric Fabrizius
Kansas Crop Improvement Association
2000 Kimball Avenue
Manhattan, KS 66502
Telephone 785/532-6118
Fax 785/532-6551
E-mail: kscrop@kansas.net
Alan Galbreth
Indiana Crop Improvement Association, Inc.
7700 Stockwell Rd.
Lafayette, IN 47909
Telephone: (765) 523-2535
Fax: (765) 523-2536
Email: galbreth@indianacrop.org
Dr. Sam Livingston
Sunburst Plant Disease Clinic Inc.
677 East Olive Ave
Turlock, CA 95380
Phone: (209) 667-4442
Fax: 209-667-4443
Email: slivingston@sunburstpdcinc.com
Doug Miller
Illinois Crop Improvement Association
3105 Research Road
Champaign, IL 61822
Telephone: (217) 359-4053
Fax: (217) 359-4075
Email: ilcrop@ilcrop.com
Allaina Wallace
Denver Botanic Gardens | Helen Fowler Library
909 York Street
Denver, CO 80206
Phone: (720) 865-3571
Email: allaina.wallace@botanicgardens.org

Honorary

Doris Baxter
California
Jennie Bloodgood
New Jersey
Ellen Chirco
New York
Dr. Larry Copeland
Michigan
Haniford Day 
Maryland
Wendell Ditmer
West Virginia
Gail Fenderson
Oklahoma
Dwight Forsyth
Wisconsin
Dr. Wayne Guerke
Georgia
Don Grabe
Oregon
Ralph Hoffman
Pennsylvania
Louise Jensen
Oregon
James Lair
Illinois
Dr. Arnold Larsen
Colorado
Milton Meadows
Florida
William Rice
Massachusetts
Malcolm Sarna
Maryland
Jane Skinner
Louisiana
Wayne Still
Kentucky
George Spain
North Carolina
E.W. Sundermeyer
Missouri
Dr. Dennis TeKrony
Kentucky
Vivian Toole
North Carolina
Thomas Umstattd
Missouri